How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9084
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get a Ca replacement ID right away, No. just

Customer Question

How can I get a Ca replacement ID right away
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. just realized it was missing and leaving on a cruise dec 1
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I think that explains it all lol
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hello?
Expert:  retireddebra replied 16 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  retireddebra replied 16 days ago.

What ID is missing?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
California PICTURE ID
Expert:  retireddebra replied 16 days ago.

Your question is on the Canada law list.

I will ask the site to move this to the US list.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Oh. Sorry. Ca was for California
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 15 days ago.

Thank you for your question.

You cannot do this on line if they have not mailed you a renewal notice.

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info#duplicateID_DL states:

"How to apply for a duplicate (replace lost or stolen) driver license or identification (ID) card

To apply for a duplicate license or ID card, you will need to:

  • Make an Appointment(s) to visit a DMV office
  • Complete a Driver License or Identification Card Application form (DL 44) or a Commercial Driver License Application form (DL 44C). An original DL 44 or 44C form must be submitted. Copies will not be accepted. For a duplicate driver license, minors must have parents' or guardians' signatures on the DL 44
  • Pay the application fee
    • Regular ID card duplicate fee
    • Reduced fee ID card duplicate fee
    • Class C Driver License duplicate fee
    • Fire Fighter restricted noncommercial Class A or B duplicate fee
    • Commercial Class C duplicate fee
    • Commercial Class A or B duplicate fee
    • No fee for duplicate senior citizen ID card
  • Give a thumb print

To ensure your identity is secure, the DMV will validate your photograph, social security number, and your personal information.

You will be issued an interim license valid for 90 days and/or a receipt for your ID card until you receive your new photo license and/or photo ID card in the mail. Check your address before you leave DMV and tell the DMV representative if your address is incorrect. Your new license and/or ID card will be mailed to you within 60 days. If you have not received your license and/or ID card after 60 days, call 1-***-***-**** to check the status. Have your interim license and/or ID card receipt with you to provide information when requested."

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
No this was not helpful. I didn't pay for this service just to have you copy and paste what the dmv website says. I know how to get a replacement. My question was how could I cagey it expedited to have before Dec 1.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 15 days ago.

Why don't you phone DMV and ask? I cannot do that for you.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
WOW!