How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9693
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have you ever heard of gangstalking? there is a big

Customer Question

Hi, have you ever heard of gangstalking? there is a big gangstalking club in southern california that put nanochips in my head and im trying to file lawsuits against all the parties involved.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: california
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes, she hacked my phone and computer and showed private sext messages to thousands of my neighbors in order to slander me so nobody will be on my side
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

Gangstalking is defined as community stalking, organized stalking or mobbing - it is done by a group of people that are essentially harassing/intimidating the victim.

If a person is distributing personal information such as private photos, that person(s) can be sued for intrusion on privacy, and if any false information that is not privileged is publicized, that person can also be sued for defamation (slander if oral, libel if written).

CA legislators have been very proactive when it comes to computer hacking crimes, and the person can be prosecuted and sent to jail and fined; here is that statute:

502. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
section to expand the degree of protection afforded to individuals,
businesses, and governmental agencies from tampering, interference,
damage, and unauthorized access to lawfully created computer data and
computer systems. The Legislature finds and declares that the
proliferation of computer technology has resulted in a concomitant
proliferation of computer crime and other forms of unauthorized
access to computers, computer systems, and computer data.
The Legislature further finds and declares that protection of the
integrity of all types and forms of lawfully created computers,
computer systems, and computer data is vital to the protection of the
privacy of individuals as well as to the well-being of financial
institutions, business concerns, governmental agencies, and others
within this state that lawfully utilize those computers, computer
systems, and data.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the
following meanings:
(1) "Access" means to gain entry to, instruct, cause input to,
cause output from, cause data processing with, or communicate with,
the logical, arithmetical, or memory function resources of a
computer, computer system, or computer network.
(2) "Computer network" means any system that provides
communications between one or more computer systems and input/output
devices, including, but not limited to, display terminals, remote
systems, mobile devices, and printers connected by telecommunication
facilities.
(3) "Computer program or software" means a set of instructions or
statements, and related data, that when executed in actual or
modified form, cause a computer, computer system, or computer network
to perform specified functions.
(4) "Computer services" includes, but is not limited to, computer
time, data processing, or storage functions, Internet services,
electronic mail services, electronic message services, or other uses
of a computer, computer system, or computer network.
(5) "Computer system" means a device or collection of devices,
including support devices and excluding calculators that are not
programmable and capable of being used in conjunction with external
files, one or more of which contain computer programs, electronic
instructions, input data, and output data, that performs functions,
including, but not limited to, logic, arithmetic, data storage and
retrieval, communication, and control.
(6) "Government computer system" means any computer system, or
part thereof, that is owned, operated, or used by any federal, state,
or local governmental entity.
(7) "Public safety infrastructure computer system" means any
computer system, or part thereof, that is necessary for the health
and safety of the public including computer systems owned, operated,
or used by drinking water and wastewater treatment facilities,
hospitals, emergency service providers, telecommunication companies,
and gas and electric utility companies.
(8) "Data" means a representation of information, knowledge,
facts, concepts, computer software, or computer programs or
instructions. Data may be in any form, in storage media, or as stored
in the memory of the computer or in transit or presented on a
display device.
(9) "Supporting documentation" includes, but is not limited to,
all information, in any form, pertaining to the design, construction,
classification, implementation, use, or modification of a computer,
computer system, computer network, computer program, or computer
software, which information is not generally available to the public
and is necessary for the operation of a computer, computer system,
computer network, computer program, or computer software.
(10) "Injury" means any alteration, deletion, damage, or
destruction of a computer system, computer network, computer program,
or data caused by the access, or the denial of access to legitimate
users of a computer system, network, or program.
(11) "Victim expenditure" means any expenditure reasonably and
necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify that a computer
system, computer network, computer program, or data was or was not
altered, deleted, damaged, or destroyed by the access.
(12) "Computer contaminant" means any set of computer instructions
that are designed to modify, damage, destroy, record, or transmit
information within a computer, computer system, or computer network
without the intent or permission of the owner of the information.
They include, but are not limited to, a group of computer
instructions commonly called viruses or worms, that are
self-replicating or self-propagating and are designed to contaminate
other computer programs or computer data, consume computer resources,
modify, destroy, record, or transmit data, or in some other fashion
usurp the normal operation of the computer, computer system, or
computer network.
(13) "Internet domain name" means a globally unique, hierarchical
reference to an Internet host or service, assigned through
centralized Internet naming authorities, comprising a series of
character strings separated by periods, with the rightmost character
string specifying the top of the hierarchy.
(14) "Electronic mail" means an electronic message or computer
file that is transmitted between two or more telecommunications
devices; computers; computer networks, regardless of whether the
network is a local, regional, or global network; or electronic
devices capable of receiving electronic messages, regardless of
whether the message is converted to hard copy format after receipt,
viewed upon transmission, or stored for later retrieval.
(15) "Profile" means either of the following:
(A) A configuration of user data required by a computer so that
the user may access programs or services and have the desired
functionality on that computer.
(B) An Internet Web site user's personal page or section of a page
that is made up of data, in text or graphical form, that displays
significant, unique, or identifying information, including, but not
limited to, listing acquaintances, interests, associations,
activities, or personal statements.
(c) Except as provided in subdivision (h), any person who commits
any of the following acts is guilty of a public offense:
(1) Knowingly accesses and without permission alters, damages,
deletes, destroys, or otherwise uses any data, computer, computer
system, or computer network in order to either (A) devise or execute
any scheme or artifice to defraud, deceive, or extort, or (B)
wrongfully control or obtain money, property, or data.
(2) Knowingly accesses and without permission takes, copies, or
makes use of any data from a computer, computer system, or computer
network, or takes or copies any supporting documentation, whether
existing or residing internal or external to a computer, computer
system, or computer network.
(3) Knowingly and without permission uses or causes to be used
computer services.
(4) Knowingly accesses and without permission adds, alters,
damages, deletes, or destroys any data, computer software, or
computer programs which reside or exist internal or external to a
computer, computer system, or computer network.
(5) Knowingly and without permission disrupts or causes the
disruption of computer services or denies or causes the denial of
computer services to an authorized user of a computer, computer
system, or computer network.
(6) Knowingly and without permission provides or assists in
providing a means of accessing a computer, computer system, or
computer network in violation of this section.
(7) Knowingly and without permission accesses or causes to be
accessed any computer, computer system, or computer network.
(8) Knowingly introduces any computer contaminant into any
computer, computer system, or computer network.
(9) Knowingly and without permission uses the Internet domain name
or profile of another individual, corporation, or entity in
connection with the sending of one or more electronic mail messages
or posts and thereby damages or causes damage to a computer, computer
data, computer system, or computer network.
(10) Knowingly and without permission disrupts or causes the
disruption of government computer services or denies or causes the
denial of government computer services to an authorized user of a
government computer, computer system, or computer network.
(11) Knowingly accesses and without permission adds, alters,
damages, deletes, or destroys any data, computer software, or
computer programs which reside or exist internal or external to a
public safety infrastructure computer system computer, computer
system, or computer network.
(12) Knowingly and without permission disrupts or causes the
disruption of public safety infrastructure computer system computer
services or denies or causes the denial of computer services to an
authorized user of a public safety infrastructure computer system
computer, computer system, or computer network.
(13) Knowingly and without permission provides or assists in
providing a means of accessing a computer, computer system, or public
safety infrastructure computer system computer, computer system, or
computer network in violation of this section.
(14) Knowingly introduces any computer contaminant into any public
safety infrastructure computer system computer, computer system, or
computer network.
(d) (1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of paragraph
(1), (2), (4), (5), (10), (11), or (12) of subdivision (c) is guilty
of a felony, punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h)
of Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years and a fine not
exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or a misdemeanor,
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year,
by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both
that fine and imprisonment.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) is
punishable as follows:
(A) For the first violation that does not result in injury, and
where the value of the computer services used does not exceed nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950), by a fine not exceeding five thousand
dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(B) For any violation that results in a victim expenditure in an
amount greater than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or in an injury,
or if the value of the computer services used exceeds nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950), or for any second or subsequent violation, by a
fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by
imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16
months, or two or three years, or by both that fine and imprisonment,
or by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by
imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that
fine and imprisonment.
(3) Any person who violates paragraph (6), (7), or (13) of
subdivision (c) is punishable as follows:
(A) For a first violation that does not result in injury, an
infraction punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
($1,000).
(B) For any violation that results in a victim expenditure in an
amount not greater than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or for a
second or subsequent violation, by a fine not exceeding five thousand
dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(C) For any violation that results in a victim expenditure in an
amount greater than five thousand dollars ($5,000), by a fine not
exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment pursuant
to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three
years, or by both that fine and imprisonment, or by a fine not
exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment in a
county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and
imprisonment.
(4) Any person who violates paragraph (8) or (14) of subdivision
(c) is punishable as follows:
(A) For a first violation that does not result in injury, a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars
($5,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year,
or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(B) For any violation that results in injury, or for a second or
subsequent violation, by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars
($10,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one
year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170,
or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(5) Any person who violates paragraph (9) of subdivision (c) is
punishable as follows:
(A) For a first violation that does not result in injury, an
infraction punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
($1,000).
(B) For any violation that results in injury, or for a second or
subsequent violation, by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars
($5,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year,
or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(e) (1) In addition to any other civil remedy available, the owner
or lessee of the computer, computer system, computer network,
computer program, or data who suffers damage or loss by reason of a
violation of any of the provisions of subdivision (c) may bring a
civil action against the violator for compensatory damages and
injunctive relief or other equitable relief. Compensatory damages
shall include any expenditure reasonably and necessarily incurred by
the owner or lessee to verify that a computer system, computer
network, computer program, or data was or was not altered, damaged,
or deleted by the access. For the purposes of actions authorized by
this subdivision, the conduct of an unemancipated minor shall be
imputed to the parent or legal guardian having control or custody of
the minor, pursuant to the provisions of Section 1714.1 of the Civil
Code.
(2) In any action brought pursuant to this subdivision the court
may award reasonable attorney's fees.
(3) A community college, state university, or academic institution
accredited in this state is required to include computer-related
crimes as a specific violation of college or university student
conduct policies and regulations that may subject a student to
disciplinary sanctions up to and including dismissal from the
academic institution. This paragraph shall not apply to the
University of California unless the Board of Regents adopts a
resolution to that effect.
(4) In any action brought pursuant to this subdivision for a
willful violation of the provisions of subdivision (c), where it is
proved by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant has been
guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice as defined in subdivision (c)
of Section 3294 of the Civil Code, the court may additionally award
punitive or exemplary damages.
(5) No action may be brought pursuant to this subdivision unless
it is initiated within three years of the date of the act complained
of, or the date of the discovery of the damage, whichever is later.
(f) This section shall not be construed to preclude the
applicability of any other provision of the criminal law of this
state which applies or may apply to any transaction, nor shall it
make illegal any employee labor relations activities that are within
the scope and protection of state or federal labor laws.
(g) Any computer, computer system, computer network, or any
software or data, owned by the defendant, that is used during the
commission of any public offense described in subdivision (c) or any
computer, owned by the defendant, which is used as a repository for
the storage of software or data illegally obtained in violation of
subdivision (c) shall be subject to forfeiture, as specified in
Section 502.01.
(h) (1) Subdivision (c) does not apply to punish any acts which
are committed by a person within the scope of his or her lawful
employment. For purposes of this section, a person acts within the
scope of his or her employment when he or she performs acts which are
reasonably necessary to the performance of his or her work
assignment.
(2) Paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) does not apply to penalize
any acts committed by a person acting outside of his or her lawful
employment, provided that the employee's activities do not cause an
injury, to the employer or another, or provided that the value of
supplies or computer services which are used does not exceed an
accumulated total of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
(i) No activity exempted from prosecution under paragraph (2) of
subdivision (h) which incidentally violates paragraph (2), (4), or
(7) of subdivision (c) shall be prosecuted under those paragraphs.
(j) For purposes of bringing a civil or a criminal action under
this section, a person who causes, by any means, the access of a
computer, computer system, or computer network in one jurisdiction
from another jurisdiction is deemed to have personally accessed the
computer, computer system, or computer network in each jurisdiction.
(k) In determining the terms and conditions applicable to a person
convicted of a violation of this section the court shall consider
the following:
(1) The court shall consider prohibitions on access to and use of
computers.
(2) Except as otherwise required by law, the court shall consider
alternate sentencing, including community service, if the defendant
shows remorse and recognition of the wrongdoing, and an inclination
not to repeat the offense.

I would urge you to contact an attorney for a cease and desist letter and to also discuss the likelihood of obtaining a civil judgment based on the facts of your case, and also for assistance in reporting violation of the penal code to the police.

Here is the penal code on harassment:


646.9. (a) Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
follows or willfully and maliciously harasses another person and who
makes a credible threat with the intent to place that person in
reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her
immediate family is guilty of the crime of stalking, punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a
fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that
fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison.
(b) Any person who violates subdivision (a) when there is a
temporary restraining order, injunction, or any other court order in
effect prohibiting the behavior described in subdivision (a) against
the same party, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for two, three, or four years.
(c) (1) Every person who, after having been convicted of a felony
under Section 273.5, 273.6, or 422, commits a violation of
subdivision (a) shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail
for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, or
by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.
(2) Every person who, after having been convicted of a felony
under subdivision (a), commits a violation of this section shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five
years.
(d) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, the
sentencing court may order a person convicted of a felony under this
section to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290.006.
(e) For the purposes of this section, "harasses" means engages in
a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person
that seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the person,
and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(f) For the purposes of this section, "course of conduct" means
two or more acts occurring over a period of time, however short,
evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected
activity is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct."
(g) For the purposes of this section, "credible threat" means a
verbal or written threat, including that performed through the use of
an electronic communication device, or a threat implied by a pattern
of conduct or a combination of verbal, written, or electronically
communicated statements and conduct, made with the intent to place
the person that is the target of the threat in reasonable fear for
his or her safety or the safety of his or her family, and made with
the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the
person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or
her safety or the safety of his or her family. It is not necessary to
prove that the defendant had the intent to actually carry out the
threat. The present incarceration of a person making the threat shall
not be a bar to prosecution under this section. Constitutionally
protected activity is not included within the meaning of "credible
threat."
(h) For purposes of this section, the term "electronic
communication device" includes, but is not limited to, telephones,
cellular phones, computers, video recorders, fax machines, or pagers.
"Electronic communication" has the same meaning as the term defined
in Subsection 12 of Section 2510 of Title 18 of the United States
Code.
(i) This section shall not apply to conduct that occurs during
labor picketing.
(j) If probation is granted, or the execution or imposition of a
sentence is suspended, for any person convicted under this section,
it shall be a condition of probation that the person participate in
counseling, as designated by the court. However, the court, upon a
showing of good cause, may find that the counseling requirement shall
not be imposed.
(k) (1) The sentencing court also shall consider issuing an order
restraining the defendant from any contact with the victim, that may
be valid for up to 10 years, as determined by the court. It is the
intent of the Legislature that the length of any restraining order be
based upon the seriousness of the facts before the court, the
probability of future violations, and the safety of the victim and
his or her immediate family.
(2) This protective order may be issued by the court whether the
defendant is sentenced to state prison, county jail, or if imposition
of sentence is suspended and the defendant is placed on probation.
(l) For purposes of this section, "immediate family" means any
spouse, parent, child, any person related by consanguinity or
affinity within the second degree, or any other person who regularly
resides in the household, or who, within the prior six months,
regularly resided in the household.
(m) The court shall consider whether the defendant would benefit
from treatment pursuant to Section 2684. If it is determined to be
appropriate, the court shall recommend that the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation make a certification as provided in
Section 2684. Upon the certification, the defendant shall be
evaluated and transferred to the appropriate hospital for treatment
pursuant to Section 2684.
Please note that a party can also get a restraining order to preclude such behavior in the future. Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat. Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️ (no additional charges are incurred). Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.
Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have a police officer helping me now. I forgot to mention - "it asked has anything been reported?" - I meant to say yes - I reported Nicole Woodbury to the Pleasant Hill police department in early November.
Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

I am glad to hear that you are getting legal help from an officer; please also remember that one can get a restraining order, the violation of which may result in the offender being imprisoned.

Here is that information. I certainly hope this is resolved quickly!

Thank you;

if no further questions a 5 star rating is most appreciated so the site credits me for assisting you. Thank you!

Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!