How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32753
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just had a Paramedic tell me on the way to the hospital that

Customer Question

Hello!! Just had a Paramedic tell me on the way to the hospital that now WA state requires registration for Service Dogs. I do not believe that the law changed to require this, but
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. He just did not like that my Service Dog had a Vest when he claimed that State Law now requires that they r registered.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 months ago.

That isn't correct. WA state doesn't require that a service animal be registered but it does require that a service animal be trained and certified, which may be what the paramedic is thinking about.

The code section that defines what a service animal is can be found at http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=70.84.021 and it doesn't say anything about a service animal being registered.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello Dwayne,
I thought the paramedic was incorrect, but he made it sound as if there was a NEW law requiring registration of SErvice Dogs in WA State
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 months ago.

No, that link I gave you has the up to date laws. It is possible that there is a bill pending that hasn't been enacted into law yet but it won't be Constitutional if passed.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No need to call me. Guess u have replied to my ?.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanx, Nona
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 months ago.

You're very welcome. If you got an email about a telephone call that is sent by the website, not me.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 months ago.

PLease don't forget to leave a positive rating so I receive credit for answering.