How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29720
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went into a salon to get my roots done. The salon

Customer Question

I recently went into a salon to get my roots done. The salon girl ruined my hair, I have chunks of breakage, hair if breaking, she over processed it, twice. And now it is 5 different colors. Can I get damages?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: montana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet. I did call and ask for a refund, but it has not shown up yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not that I can think of
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Yes, you can sue the salon and the salon girl for negligence and receive damages for the cost of correcting or the value of the permanent disfigurement if the damage is not correctable.

If the claim does not exceed $7000 you can sue in small claims court. Small claims court is designed to be "user friendly" so that you can present a claim without an attorney. Also, it moves much more quickly than regular court. You can get the necessary forms to start from the clerk of the court.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren