How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36195
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How far back does a bank keep account records. I am in a

Customer Question

How far back does a bank keep account records. I am in a divorce litigation and the attorney wants to subpoena my accounts from the last 20 years, does a banlkhave that information/
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney whowill try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Under the FDIC rules, creditors like banks are only required to retain records for 25 months. But they normally will retain records up to 7 years, as that is the same period of time that credit entries remain on a person's credit report..

.

So there is very little chance that they would have records older than 7 years..

.

But with regard to the subpoena, you can't provide what you don't have or can't get. So you only have to give them what you personally have or what you can request from the bank under their records retention policy.

.

.

thanks

Barrister