How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17525
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get someone I allowed to move into my house out.

Customer Question

How can I get someone I allowed to move into my house out. This is just not working, and I need my space and sanity back.
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 21 days ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 21 days ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

Could you explain a little more?

Did you sign any rental agreement?

Do you rent your house to more than one person at a time?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
No , there is no rental agreement, and I have never rented my unit out.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 21 days ago.

Thank you for the information.

What is your specific arrangement with this person?

Is he or she supposed to paying you fees for staying there?

Kindly provide more information regarding the situation. I cannot address your concerns with very limited information coming from you.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
There is no arrangement, being nice because she had no place to go.. There was no fees, just to get on her feet, then move out.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 21 days ago.

Thank you for the information.

You need to give her a 30-day written notice to move out. Then if she does not move out at the expiration of the notice, you need to contact the Police to remove her from your house as a trespasser. The Police would probably tell you to go to Court and file eviction action in order to remove her from the premises. However, the Police would be wrong because she is not entitled to be treated as a Tenant. See California Civil Code Section 1946.5, Penal Code Section 602.3.

Goodluck with your case,

Related Legal Questions