How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27619
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May I use Previous Recorded testomony from a lower court,

Customer Question

may I use Previous Recorded testomony from a lower court, ie: in a higher court
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Oregon, Yamhill County District
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes, and tried in Small claimes on Nov 14, this year. Possibls grounds for a miss trial
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: believe this action to be a(simple) matter of contract violation
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 16 days ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Higher courts will review transcripts of recorded testimony in lower courts. Because you have to submit multiple copies of everything, most appellate courts won't accept the actual recording, but call and ask. If this is a recording you made yourself, contact the clerk of the lower court to see if they can give you a list of transcriptionists who are certified by the court. If the court made the recording, they can put you in contact with the court reporter to get a transcript.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 12 days ago.

Do you have any other questions about this?

Related Legal Questions