How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to have a non compete letter reviewed. NJ, no,

Customer Question

I would like to have a non compete letter reviewed.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NJ
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 18 days ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. How many pages is the non-compete?

2. Is the non-compete related to the sale of a business, a departing employee or partner, or?

3. What are you expecting from the review?

Doug

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
non compete is 2 pages, and I have n 8 page separation agreement. employee departing. I want to know If I I do not take the cash compensation offer is the non compete still in effact
Expert:  LawTalk replied 18 days ago.

Hi,

I am willing to review the 10 pages of documents and call you to discuss them. However, all this additional work, and the call, are not included in the cost of your question. If you want me to to all of this for you, you will need to request a phone call. The additional cost of the call will include my review of your documents.

You can request a call by clicking on the "Call Me" button on your page.

Doug