How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111568
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name i Dara ( Mr) I'm looking for Civil right Attorney,

Customer Question

My name i Dara cheng ( Mr)
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm looking for Civil right Attorney
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: In late March 2016, we have a sale in State fair, Flea market.
I had paid 4 booths to put my merchandises for sale 3 days.
On the 24th I had moved my trailer in my booths and to drop off my trailer
I went to ask the 2 men across my booths, please if they're able to move forward
a few feet, that I can swing my car in to drop off the trailer.
They refused and said bad things to me ..
After that He had called his back up.....He came and tell to back in .
I had told him . I tried a bout an hour already , I need the the front space ( Drive way )
But any way he told me to back in a few times but it didn't work.
He told me to get out with the heavy rain...
I told him I park my trailer her before , But he still tell me to get out ,
he had no time for me all day , I have to get out, I still want to explain
to make him to understand , and also ask him to give the note to tell the main office ,
But he still used his authority to push me out with the small spot of driving,
poor visible with the heavy rain, from my paid booths..
I asked the State Fair to refund my paid booths
I asked the State Fair flea market to lost time ..
I sue the Police dept. They used their Authority to harass,
to push me out with out have a judgement or discuss the matter...
I sue police they do not do their job.
A month after the incident , I called in to make a reservation,
they said they won't allow me to go in to sale in The Flea Market...
After that , I asked some to write a letter to get may money back..
Since than till now no one respond....
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 22 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
This is not something for a civil rights attorney, you need a regular civil attorney locally. If you paid for space then they are in breach of contract and you have to sue them for the money returned to you. You would be able to take them to small claims court to recover your money without using an attorney if you would like as well, especially since they are not responding to you.
You can get a regular civil litigation (not civil rights) attorney near you at the same site used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.