How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17503
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

62. I WAS WAS PUT ON RETIREMENT SOCIAL SECURITY NAD WAS

Customer Question

I AM AGE 62. I WAS WAS PUT ON RETIREMENT SOCIAL SECURITY NAD WAS DROPPED FROM MEDICAID. I WAS ON SSI DISABILITY FOR 15 YEARS BEFORE AGE 62. IS IT CORRECT FOR ME TO BE DROPPED FROM MEDICAID BECAUSE OF MY AGE?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NEW YORK CITY NY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I GET AGE 62 SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS AND $400 FROM A PENSION
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: THATS IT
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 24 days ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 24 days ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

Your Questions:

I AM AGE 62. I WAS WAS PUT ON RETIREMENT SOCIAL SECURITY NAD WAS DROPPED FROM MEDICAID. I WAS ON SSI DISABILITY FOR 15 YEARS BEFORE AGE 62. IS IT CORRECT FOR ME TO BE DROPPED FROM MEDICAID BECAUSE OF MY AGE?

Response: No. Also, you may have wrong information. Your SSDI (disability benefit) can only be converted to regular retirement benefits if you have reached your full retirement age and NOT when you reached age 62. At age 65, you become eligible for Medicare. So, you cannot be taken off Medicaid when you are not yet eligible for Medicare. So, you need to go to local office of Social Security Administration and sit down with a Claim Specialist to review your records and see what is going on.

Related Legal Questions