How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33070
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person be sued for giving a person a cold sore?

Customer Question

Can a person be sued for giving a person a cold sore?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Arizona
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not to my knowledge
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She has been testing me for a week?
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 20 days ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 20 days ago.

Can you give come context...are you referring to herpes simplex?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I gave her a kiss and she stated she rec'd a cold sore
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 20 days ago.

If you knew you had herpes (a HIGHLY contagious medical condition that causes reoccurring "cold sores") and you kissed her without warning her of the potential for transmission and the kiss caused the transmission of the condition (in other words, you knew you had herpes, did not tell her, kissed her and gave her herpes)?

She can sue you for this

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 20 days ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Do you have more questions regarding this?

Thanks for your understanding
Phil