How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hail damage, contractor wrote on my contract with him he

Customer Question

hail damage, contractor wrote on my contract with him he would have roof on by julr8,2016 never happened
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no, although I have informed contractor of his written agreement. I am 72 years old so it takes me awhile to respond
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes the company who backed the first contractor finally sent someone to do roof, I am not paying them because there were issues with the work done
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The contractor is in breach of contract for failure to do the work and also for doing whatever work he did incorrectly. You need to call him adult protection services as this conduct by contractors is considered financial abuse of the elderly in addition to unfair and deceptive business practices and a breach of your contract. You also need to call the Texas contractor board and file a complaint at https://www.tdlr.texas.gov/Complaints/
Here is the link for adult protection as well: http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Adult_Protection/
Also contact the Texas Attorney General consumer protection section and here is their link: https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/cpd/file-a-consumer-complaint
(copy and paste the links to your browser, do not click on them as there is a technical issue with clicking on links with this site).
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.