How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111445
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What options do I have to get florida prepaid monies back

Customer Question

what options do I have to get florida prepaid monies back from school that filed bankruptcy and closed?
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 24 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am afraid there is very bad news about this. Once they filed bankruptcy all of the debts they owed were extinguished. So I am sorry to say that unless you filed a proof of claim to at least stand in line to see if any money was left from paying all of the creditors owed money before you, there is legally no chance of recovery. You cannot sue them as all of these debts were discharged in bankruptcy, so there is nothing you can do to get your money except call the bankruptcy court trustee who handled the bankruptcy to see if they set up a student refund fund (most times they do not have one, but you can contact the trustee and find out).
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Thanks for the response. Although not what I wanted to hear I appreciate the prompt response.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 24 days ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.