How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34272
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need advice on revking existing will and creating new one,

Customer Question

Need advice on revking existing will and creating new one
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not sure most likely no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Need to disinherit a child
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

,.

You can revoke any existing will simply by destroying the original and any copies and notifying the executor that you have done so.

.

Then you can simply have a new will drafted to replace it. Every will starts out by stating that it is revoking any prior wills so that there is only one valid will at a time. Once you have the will drafted to say what you want, you have it signed, dated, and witnessed, then put it in a safe place and notify the executor that a new will exists.

.

.

thanks

Barrister