How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 101758
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently got divorced. My wife bought me out of our

Customer Question

I recently got divorced. My wife bought me out of our mortgage. I recently got a check from my mortgage company from the money that was in escrow from our house. Is that money half mine? Or should my ex get the entire amount?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Washington state.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not that I'm aware of. Not on my side at least.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: should be ok.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

The answer is - this is a gray area. No statutory law states what happens in this situation in WA. The divorce decree normally takes care of such nuances, but the divorce decree likely does not mention what is to happen to the check, because this was not anticipated.

As such, one of you has to file a motion for clarification with the Court, asking the Judge to make a decision as to how the divorce decree applies to the check. After a quick hearing, the Court will render a quick supplementary order that states who the money goes to, or how it is split.

Unless of course the parties agree, in which case an agreement in writing should do.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!