How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32568
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My apartment was taken over October27, the new owners

Customer Question

My apartment was taken over October27, the new owners increase the rent by 300.00.. They wanted to start. November 1.. they had all month to notice us. They come in my apartment. Anytime they want when I'm not there.. what can I do to stop this.. I'll be moving soon..I'm still going to the magistrate to file an complain.. I told them about the stove don't work ,an the fridge..is out.. they don't care.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs, and I will be assisting you this morning.

Do you have a written fixed term lease currently in force or are you month to month?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No lease, they never gave me a new one
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

A landlord in a month to month tenancy may increase the rent, but they are required to give more than 3 or 4 days notice. Thirty days prior notice is standard and typical.

Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

So, the increase in rent should not be starting until December 1, as that would be the next date rent is due.

If they try to evict you fro not paying the increase in November then you can assert the lack of notice as a defense and also file a counterclaim for unlawful eviction.

Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

You can also serve notice in writing on them that they are not to access your apartment, other than for emergencies or other lawful reasons, without giving notice. Otherwise, you can file trespassing charges on them and also sue for civil damages.