How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wilfe's 45 year old is stealing my pain killers, What can I

Customer Question

Wilfe's 45 year old is stealing my pain killers, What can I do?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: son
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Her son has been freeloading her for a year. Was suppose to be a one night mercy thing. He was suppose to find himself a place to live, he has made no effort to look
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience in family law, appeals, landlord-tenant, and other types of law. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back in a few minutes.

The question kind of got garbled so I just want to clarify -- your wife's 45 year old son is stealing your pain killers -- he lives with you but you'd like him to get out? He's freeloading on both you and your wife in the same house or apartment?

------------------

Actually, I'll be back later today to check on this question. Thanks!

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Different expert here...are you still looking for answer?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
live in Brooklyn,NY
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Thanks
Can you tell me your specific question....are you asking how to evict this person?

Related Legal Questions