How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used a hidden camera with audio so I could see who was in

Customer Question

I used a hidden camera with audio so I could see who was in my back yard is that ok
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no I just wanted to see for myself
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just want to know if its legal, not going to file anything
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Oregon law prohibits making a recording of a conversation without the consent of all participants to the conversation. Ore. Rev. Stat., Section 165.540. A camera that records video is fine, but an audio camera that ran all the time wouldn't be allowed because it's impossible to get the consent of anyone and everyone who might have a conversation within the range of the microphone.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Did you have any other questions about this?

Related Legal Questions