How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16391
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm on section 8 housing and I'm moving, my lease was up on

Customer Question

I'm on section 8 housing and I'm moving , my lease was up on the 31st of October but I didn't leave can they charge me for the whole month
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: kentucky
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I did get a 7 day to vacate or pay
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hello. My name is ***** *****

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Yes. If the tenant does not vacate at the date of the lease, then the tenant would be liable for the entire next month's rent.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What if I vacate before the 7 days
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Same answer, since if the tenant goes over even 1 day after the lease termination date, the entire month's rent would be owed.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 29 days ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 26 days ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 15 days ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 days ago.

Related Legal Questions