How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29027
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Party enters a corporate safe deposite box after owner dies

Customer Question

party enters a corporate safe deposite box after owner dies and when does one inherit assets from death..is it the date of death or later
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a iicensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

A person inherits property when the estatet goes through some form of probate, a representative is appointed and they convey the property from the estate to the heir, beneficiary or legatee.

With a safe deposit box, a bank would not let a stranger access it unless the paperwork provided for a right of survivorship. In the case of survivorship the asset title transfers automatically at the time of death.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 30 days ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Related Legal Questions