How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55132
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a resident of Columbus Ohio My mother has an account in

Customer Question

Hello. I am a resident of Columbus Ohio My mother has an account in Miami, Florida She is currently with me in Ohio
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: we need to do a financial power of attorney
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: financial power of attorney needs to be done by an accountant in Florida but we are in Columbus, Ohio
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 7 months ago.

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 7 months ago.

You can easily handle this yourself without a lawyer. Florida has very specific rules regarding POA's to be effective in Florida. But, the Florida State Bar has a template available that will satisfy the Florida statute. You can access this form at this link: https://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/03C771C7FD5B863E8525802800718227/$FILE/Example%20of%20a%20Durable%20Power%20of%20Attorney%20form.pdf?OpenElement

It can be signed by your mother in Ohio and still be effective legally in Florida.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!