How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9082
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a North Carolina City owned utility refuse to accept

Customer Question

Can a North Carolina City owned utility refuse to accept cash payments as opposed the checks, credit cards, etc.? Thanks.
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: North Carolina. Elected Board memebrs are proposing the utility no longer accept cash payments for utility service.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. They are considering a change in policy,
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. Thanks for your help.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question.

My opinion is that such a policy would violate federal law:

31 U.S. Code § 5103 - Legal tender:

"United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts."

from https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/31/5103

I hope this information is helpful.