How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother passed away one year ago. My sister will not

Customer Question

My mother passed away one year ago. My sister will not communicate with me. My mom had a will I read it. It said the children are to divide everything equally and sell the home, it was sold and I haven't heard nothing from my sister, who is the extecutrix I've called her several times but no answer. The property is in Kansas, and I live in Az. A year has passed.
What can I do?
Thank you
Gene
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Do you know if sister filed a probate case to settle the estate?

.

And you were never notified by the executor of the estate about a probate case being opened?

.

Do you know for sure that the house was only in mother's name when she passed?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
filed a probate case to settle estate.
No I was never notified by executor
Yes it was in only my mother's name
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Ok, thank you for that information.

.

Do you know how long ago the probate case was filed?

.

Have you called the local probate court in the county where mother lived to see if the case is still open?

.

.

thanks

Barrister