How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the legal statis of home ownership where the husband

Customer Question

What is the legal statis of home ownership where the husband owned the home before marriage and has now been married 30 years and wishes to divorce his wife in New Mexico. What is the percentage that the wife would receive.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you. Is the wife living in the house? Was the wife added to the title/deed?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
she lives in house. She is on title.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What is the New Mexico law regarding this issue.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

How is she on title? Is the title joints tenants or does the wife only owe a percentage interest?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
100 percent on title
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Why are we not getting the information asked
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

I know it may seem hard to believe that attorneys actually need a few facts to answer a question. There are factors involved here that a difference. I so appreciate your patience in allowing me to obtain the facts to provide the answer.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We do not text
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry what does "We do not text" mean?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We are getting stuff as texts on phone. Please give us info on iPad
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
See we going to get the info regarding home ownership after 30 years of marriage.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What info do you need to answer me?
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

I have no way of texting any other was then in this format. Are you able to read my responses?

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

Would you like to site to provide a phone call if that would be easier?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We are only getting a jumbled message
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We are not receiving your assistance, please cancel this transaction.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 month ago.

I am trying to provide assistance. I merely needed you to answer some preliminary questions. Since the spouse was placed on title the property was co-mingled. Unless the spouse would agree to waive any rights to the home she would need to release her title understand. Otherwise the court would divide the property.

Related Legal Questions