How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My service dog in training has been denied access to the

Customer Question

my service dog in training has been denied access to the dining room[s] I live in a senior residence and feel discriminated against and denied access my dog is well manored and managed. I also have MS and am in a wheelchair.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: CA San diego
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I feel bullied
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 month ago.

Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Is your dog licensed or certified, with identification papers that you have?

2. You say it is a service dog. What is it trained to do?

Doug

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
he is in training
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
5 months old
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 month ago.

Good morning,

Wait, you are the same person that I tried to help 3 days ago, right? You never even bothered to respond to me at that time.

Are you sure that you want my help? I don't want to waste both of our time.

1. Do you want me to answer your question now?

2. Are you authorized to train a service animal? If not, who is training your dog for you?

Doug

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am training him myself, He was trained starting at 9 wks by Barb at Heritage service dogs
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 month ago.

I see that you asked for a phone call and that there was a problem. Please contact customer support at(###) ###-####and they can arrange to get any issues cleared up and then I will be able to call you.

Doug

Related Legal Questions