How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111666
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have one frozen foods company with twork local competitors

Customer Question

I have one frozen foods company with twork local competitors willing to "merge" to give us strength against larger conglomerates. How can we join forces yet still maintain individual finances, delivery...?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You can form a strategic alliance or partnership, which is where two independent companies seek to work together to combine their strengths to increase their business. It is not an actual partnership in traditional sense and the two entities can agree to maintain separate companies and share through royalties or fees. Here is a sample of a strategic alliance agreement that can be modified for any type of business: http://entrepreneurship.org/resource-center/memorandum-of-understanding-for-a-strategic-partnership.aspx
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Legal Questions