How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23940
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF A LANDLORD HAD A JUDGEMENT PLACED ON WRONG PERSON

Customer Question

IF A LANDLORD HAD A JUDGEMENT PLACED ON WRONG PERSON
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry to hear about this. In a situation like this, a motion to vacate the judgment would need to be filed with the court. In the motion, it would need to be explained to the Judge that a judgment was entered against the wrong person and it was supposed to be entered against a Jr., not Sr. As such, the judgment could always be amended as well, to reflect the proper party, assuming that Jr was served and placed on notice about this.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
but it still affects credit even if it says settled paid or anything else what recourse do I have.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

They would also need to contact and advise the 3 major credit bureaus about this and that it was an error, so it could be removed.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have already done this but it still reflects very poor on my score
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
who is responsible for that
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Yes but once you can present a court order, showing it was entered against the wrong person, it could change. it In addition, you can try and sue the plaintiff, for failing to perform their due diligence and enter it and sue the right person.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!