How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 197
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A handuman / contractor was hired to repair part of my brick

Customer Question

A handuman / contractor was hired to repair part of my brick driveway and a retainer wall. This was in may. I paid him 1p thousand dollars the wall has already come down and the bricks for the driveway have come apart. We took him to civil court for him to pay us 850.00a month. He has not paid one payment. Jabar Smucker handyman man contractor is the name
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

This is attorney Bill answering your legal question today.

There are a number of steps involved to enforce your civil judgement.

Your judgment should be filed in each county where the debtor has property and they act as liens on the property for up to 20 years.

You should also go back to the court now considering the the debtor has not paid and ask the court to issue a writ of execution.

The writ of execution is taken to the sheriff's office and will allow the seizure of assets including bank accounts and vehicles in order to pay off your judgement debt.

The sheriff serves the writ of execution which will enforce the judsment.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO EXCELLENT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

I WORK FOR CREDITS

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Dear Customer,

I wish to follow up with you on your question. Is there anything else that you need to know ?

I only receive a CREDIT FOR MY ANSWER after you RATE POSITIVELY

Have a great day !

Attorney Bill

Related Legal Questions