How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on a dating site. I am gay. I meet a younger man

Customer Question

I have been on a dating site. I am gay . I meet a younger man on line his profile said he was 30 years old. I have been on this site a while. I am 52 years old. The younger man who said he was 30 years old lie. His father called me and said he was going to arrest me . There was some sort of complaint he made against me . I never met this person. we did text each other. I have been on this site for a while. I am not a sex offender. I received a call yesterday from Washington dc. I dd not know what to make of it . I brush it off I called today and a recording came on the man said his name was Alan fox his is mra mediation.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: sorry I am in Ohio I have no criminal record I believe the other person was in boston city laurel
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I TALK WITH THIS PERSON ABOUT 2 WEEKS
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I had the call from Washington . Nothing locally where I lived I deleted my account form Mingle 2
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now.

Did the father ask you for money in order not to prosecute you?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No he said he was getting hold of authority to put me in jail
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I JUST FILED BANKRUPTCY I HAVE NO MONEY
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
MY HOUSE IS IN FORECLOSURE
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
DO YOU KNOW HOW MUCH I WAS CHARGE.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
THIS IS ON MY DEBIT CARD
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

You were charged for the initial deposit. Your payment for the phone call did not go through so you weren't charged for that. If you don't want to pay for the phone call, we can just proceed here.

Please give me a few minutes to type a full response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
OK HOW MUCH WAS THE CHARGE
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

My guess is $36 but I don't know that for sure. YOu need to contact customer service to find out. They are at***@******.***.

Do you still wish an answer or would you prefer a refund?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I HAVE NOT EVEN GOT SOME SORT OF ANSWER AS TO WHAT I NEED TO DO
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

Right. I have asked you whether you want an answer or you want a refund. If you want an answer, I can give you one. If you would rather have a refund, you need to contact customer service at***@******.*** Let me know.