How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111666
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 40+ acres in Michigan I use for hunting. Someone

Customer Question

I have 40+ acres in Michigan I use for hunting. Someone posted the middle of it where they put up a tree stand. I reported it to the DNR, they took pictures and said don't take down the stand. What are may rights as a land owner? DNR seems to be dragging their feet.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Michigan
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They also posted signs saying its their property.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If you own the land, whoever posted on it is trespassing. You need to find out who they are and have them removed from the land. If they claim they own the land they will have to provide proof of a deed. You need to contact the sheriff or local law enforcement when the person is on your land to remove them and have them arrested for trespassing and you need to have a copy of your deed to prove you own the land. Furthermore, you can sue the person for any damages they did to your land in erecting their stand and signs if they did damages.

IF they claim they own the land, they are going to need to prove that ownership and DNR is correct in not disturbing anything until your proof of ownership of that land is established by the court or law enforcement and then you can remove the property.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.