How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help to protect my rights from local goverment,

Customer Question

I need help to protect my rights from local goverment
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Indiana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I am a Motels Business owner and Citi of Indianapolis BNS (Code enforcement) want me to sign License Issuing Agreement in order to renue my license....
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Need help asap and further more I can explain to lawer
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) Is the city accusing you of violating an ordinance? If so, which?

2) Are you violating it, or not?

3) What can I answer for you here exactly, i.e. what is your question? For example: "Can I appeal the decision of the city that there is a violation?"

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Say too many police reports on your Motel
Expert:  Ely replied 1 month ago.
Police reports by whom? For what?
Are you accused for an actual code violation? If so, which?
What kind of agreement are they asking you to sign?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
from my customers
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will call back
Expert:  Ely replied 1 month ago.
It looks like you requested a phone call. The site allows the expert to opt out of the call request, and I must respectfully ***** ***** not worry - other experts receive the request as well, and the first available expert calls. They will also have your question and my replies to build upon, so nothing will be lost.
However, I do see that there was an issue with billing, and the call may have been related to that. You can call customer service back to clear it up when you are ready to do so.