How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 114041
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How is medical premium being calculated in child support in

Customer Question

How is medical premium being calculated in child support in the state of NJ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In NJ, there are two ways to calculate the health care premium for the children.
The first method is the marginal method. If the parent paying for the children’s health insurance knows how much they are paying weekly to cover the children then that amount is placed on the child support worksheet as a weekly amount and allocated between the parties in proportion to the combined parental income. If the employer pays a share of the health premium including the employee, the amount to cover the employee alone is deducted from the total premium to get the "actual cost" of the premium for the child. Many times the parent cannot figure this amount and the second method of per capita cost is used.
The second method, per capita costs, is calculated by dividing the cost of the health insurance premium by the number of people covered by the premium. To calculate the children’s portion of the premium the per capita/per person figure is multiplied by the number of covered children to arrive at the total amount to cover the children.
Once the cost is determined by one of the two methods the court allocates the cost based on the percentage share of each parent's support liability. So for example, if the mother's share is 40% and the father's share is 60%, that is the share of the actual monthly premium each parent is responsible for.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Legal Questions