How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and several co-worker are trying file appeal, many lawyer

Customer Question

me and several co-worker are trying file appeal , many lawyer stating they don't have the time or man power to do so , so we are looking to file on are own ... any subjection on this
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: GA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no !!!! several Lawyer looked at the case and think we might have a good chance at , they just don't have the time for appeals
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: its 5 people ...
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marc replied 4 months ago.

Hello. My name is Marc. I'm a licensed attorney and I will try to answer your question. First, can you please tell me what kind of appeal you are trying to file? Also, briefly tell me what the case is about.

Thanks.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience in family law, appeals, landlord-tenant, and other types of law. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back in a few minutes.

I'm a family law appellate attorney. What kind of appeal is this? Thanks.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR as both previous contributors had to leave.
Tell us about your claim and what you are trying to appeal?