How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A company calls me an say i took out a payday loan in 2010

Customer Question

a company calls me an say i took out a payday loan in 2010 and the company wants to sue me for over 1000 i dont remember this loan at all i dont know what to do
JA: Has a complaint been filed and served in this case?
Customer: no the guy ask that i told him no and he said a police will be by to serve papers unless i want to settle and before i pay anything in trying to remember 6years ago
JA: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.
Customer: im ready
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: he said the company filed but him telling was the first i heard of it i didnt receive any mail or anything
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: what the statue of limitations for payday loans in south carolina
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This is a well known scam we see here on the site many times a week.. Somehow the scammer has gotten some of your personal information, most likely from old records or hacking a computer somewhere. They call you about an old loan that was taken out and threaten to sue you or have you put in jail unless you pay it immediately by some untraceable means like Western Union.

.

But it is a complete scam because the statute of limitations in SC is only 3 years...So even if the debt was yours, it is long past the time that they could try and sue you over it.

.

So you can tell them to go jump off a cliff or crawl back under whatever rock the came out from under...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions