How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 115464
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Girl with high anxiety goes into a court room with an

Customer Question

Young girl with high anxiety goes into a court room with an obstruction of justice charge in Lebanon ohio Municipal court. The judge ask if she has a bond, she says no. he orders her held until I go out and pay $250.00 10% of $2500. She is nervious and starts throwing up in the court room. He orders her drug tested, mouth is too dry and cant pee. Ordered to return the next day to a probation officer for a drug test. None of this is drug related. He had no reason or I think right to do this. She is to show up tomorrow and take a pee test at 9am or face a 100k bond and held. This is ridiculous. Can the judge do this? What should be her move? I know she has pot in her system.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Unfortunately, the court can indeed order a drug test at any time, whether she was believed to be on drugs or not. Yes, the judge can order the test and so can probation and parole, even if a person is not involved in a drug crime they can order a drug test. If she cannot urinate they can even take a hair follicle test. A 100K bond is quite high and she is entitled to reasonable bond, but the court can hold her until she is drug tested and the results come back and that is legal even if you believe it to be "ridiculous." In fact, we have the court test defendants even if no indication of drug use is even present in court or involving their crime, that is the routine right of the court.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.