How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29083
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a case pending where my wife and I are defendants. I

Customer Question

I have a case pending where my wife and I are defendants. I filed for an answer and appearance, but my wife did not. Does she have to file as well and what happens if she does not?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Illinois
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: A case has been filed against us in circuit court
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Yes, she needs to file an Answer. If she doesn't, she will automatically lose the case, and she forfeits the right to defend herself. The answer can be as short as "Defendant [Name] denies the allegations in the Complaint and calls upon the Plaintiff to prove them," but she does have to respond to the Summons and Complaint to avoid a default.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any other questions about this?