How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33716
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the statute of limitations start when a crime is

Customer Question

Does the statute of limitations start when a crime is committed or start when a crime has been DISCOVERED to have been committed? For example, I started to doubt my parentage 3.5 years ago. My birth certificate states two people(who were physically/emotionally/psychologically/verbally abusive throughout my childhood) are my biologically parents. However, as they are both doctors, they could have asked another physician(in another state, Ohio - since I was "officially" 3.5 I have lived in Virginia) to "doctor"(in other words, falsify) a birth certificate. If I get a DNA test and discover my lineage to be different from theirs, can I have them prosecuted for Human Trafficking/Abduction? I am 29 now, according to my birth certificate.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Does the statute of limitations start when a crime is committed or start when a crime has been DISCOVERED to have been committed?

.

Generally from the time that the offense was committed unless there is something in the statute that allows for "tolling" of the SOL by extending the deadline for some period of time..

.

If I get a DNA test and discover my lineage to be different from theirs, can I have them prosecuted for Human Trafficking/Abduction? I am 29 now, according to my birth certificate.

.

There is no statute of limitations for kidnapping in VA, so if you are confirmed to not be parent's biological child, and they can't provide real records of any type of adoption, then yes, could file a formal criminal complaint and ask the local DA to investigate and pursue formal charges against them.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions