How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9090
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please see Google doc for entire question: Thanks!

Customer Question

Please see Google doc for entire question:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/171TsS2ApHPAObVqL0zW1wfVobU2tkzqiQHjsaZAkiZ0/edit?usp=sharing
Thanks!
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I don't know how this got into the Tutor section as it should be reviewed by a Lawyer. Thanks!
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question.

USCIS says:

"If you plan on being absent from the United States for longer than a year, it is advisable to first apply for a reentry permit on Form I-131. Obtaining a reentry permit prior to leaving the United States allows a permanent or conditional permanent resident to apply for admission into the United States during the permit’s validity without the need to obtain a returning resident visa from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. Please note that it does not guarantee entry into the United States upon your return as you must first be determined to be admissible; however, it will assist you in establishing your intention to permanently reside in the United States. For more information, see the “Travel Documents” page."

from

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident

I hope this information is helpful.

Related Legal Questions