How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My home Philadelphia Pennsylvania can I sue someone in North

Customer Question

My home Philadelphia Pennsylvania can I sue someone in North Carolina
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. What would you be suing the NC person for?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Did you see my question?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Are you there?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

My apologies, but I must assist others that are waiting for answers to their questions. Once you respond to my question I will get back to you as soon as possible. Thanks!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He said that I falsified some information to him
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

I tried to accept the phone call request, but there was a payment failure. You should be contacted by the site to fix the issue.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Update
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

I can't call directly. Rather, when you request a phone call and I accept it, assuming the payment was correct, it will then connect through a service where calls can be monitored for quality assurance, etc... I can't contact you directly per the terms of service of this site. So when I see the phone call request offer again such that I can accept it, I will accept it. Can you send the request again?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I talk to customer service and update my payment file you can call
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

I can't call without accepting the phone call request. You see, when you request a phone call, a window pops up on my screen that says that you've requested a phone call. I can accept it or reject it. I tried to accept it last time, but there was a payment failure. I cannot call you directly. When there's not a payment failure, it goes to a screen that allows me to initiate a phone call which connects us through a switchboard at JustAnswer. Does that make sense?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

On your screen, do you have a "request additional services" or something like that?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Hello?

Related Legal Questions