How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35282
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Web designer took 250 dollars from me 4 weeks ago, I asked

Customer Question

Web designer took 250 dollars from me 4 weeks ago, I asked him since he did no work I asked him to refund the money, he said he was going to bring it monday,no call no show.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did you both agree to a certain job that he would perform and he failed to do anything at all?

.

Are you asking how to go about getting your money back from him?

.

Do you have a physical address for him?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
we agreed to having a simple web site, and when I called him, he done nothing, he went on about me getting the domain, something he was supposed to do. I do have the cancel check and his email address.
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Ok, but do you have his physical address...as in where he lives.. I am asking because your recourse here to get your money back is to sue him in small claims court under a breach of contract action. But you have to have his address so you can have him served by the sheriff with the summons and complaint to force him to come to court.

.

You don't need an attorney, and the clerks have the summons and complaint forms you need to file the case. But you do need to have the sheriff serve him with the summons.

.

Once you win, the judge will award you your damages as well as your court costs and filing fees..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions