How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33147
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know how many yard or garage sales I can

Customer Question

I would like to know how many yard or garage sales I can have per year in Texas.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: nope
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello I'm Ross G. nice to meet you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.

Hi Ross.

You are limited to two per year under state law although I've never seen it enforced.

That is based on the Texas Limited Sales, Excise, and Use Tax Law.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
its an easy Question type is fine
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.

However, most municipalities also have ordinances on these so you would want to look at the local ordinances as well.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.

You're very welcome.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Have a good Day. cya
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.

To you as well!

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.