How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6072
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I must file a brief to correct the record to PA Superior

Customer Question

I must file a brief to correct the record to PA Superior Court I need a sample. Just adding Affidavit of service
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What do I do now
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am at the library. I am getting knocked off line, they are closing
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

My apologies I am pulling up the information for you.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Or I can opt out if you are not satisfied with my service and another attorney can assist you. Just let me know.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I already have this information. Wright appellate services wrote my original brief. I need to get the affidavit of service entered into the record. It was entered in court but not in the certified record sent to superior court.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

I provided the information and a copy of the affidavit as well.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Let me opt out for another attorney to assist you.

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

Can you please tell me why the affidavit of service did not make it into the record on appeal initially?

What is the current status of the appeal?