How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has accused my husband, her stepfather, of

Customer Question

My daughter has accused my husband, her stepfather, of having hidden camera pictures of herself on his phone. I am her mother. She says she saw them. There is no proof of this and she she is known to lie and manipulate. She has a history of telling stories in the past and hurting people around her with her stories including myself. Knowing this I cannot just take her on her word. As of now I do not believe she's told anyone but me. I need advice on mine and myhusband's behalf. Should we be calling some form of authority before she does or should we wait and see if she does?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Indiana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not to my knowledge.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Is there a fee for this
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: Is it the lawyer that decides what the rest of the fee is?
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: Yes
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

This is attorney Bill offering legal information pertaining to your question today.

When there is a possible danger to the child CPS can be contacted to investigate whether there is a risk to the child from the stepfather. It is not for me to assess whether these pictures amount to anything of concern but for police and CPS.

As mother you have responsibility to inform police if there is anything amiss and remove the danger.

Usually the best thing in these circumstances is to report the matter to the police, who can question the stepfather. If the stepfather is completely innocent he will have no problem in voluntarily submitting the phone to the police without need of a warrant.

This is the best information I can provide.

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT I COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

GOOD TO GREAT GIVES ME A CREDIT

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Dear Customer ,

I would like to follow up with you on your legal question. If there is anything else remaining please let me know.

I receive no CREDIT for MY ANSWER until YOU RATE POSITIVELY

Have a nice day

Attorney Bill

Related Legal Questions