How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Frank Pray Your Own Question
Frank Pray
Frank Pray,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1
Experience:  Attorney at Law at Employment Law Office of Frank Pray
96541885
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Frank Pray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How time after I have for medical claim in California.

Customer Question

How long time after I have for medical claim in California.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
To an Insurance .
Expert:  Frank Pray replied 1 month ago.

I read your question as asking how long do you have to file a claim for insurance benefits under your health insurance policy. [As opposed to a medical malpractice claim against a medical provider.] If this assumption is true, then start by reviewing your terms of coverage, which will set out when and how to file a claim. Often, if the claim is disputed, and you wish to appeal, the policy will require arbitration. Arbitration clauses are often skewed to benefit the carrier, but courts often enforce them, but subject to the protections of the California Insurance Code. Secondly, as a matter of case law interpreting California public policy, courts will often invalidate an unduly short timeline to file your claim. But essentially, here is your basic guidance to take the next step: a) research the policy; b) research the California Insurance Code and c) pursue your appeal if the claim is deemed untimely filed, and you have good reason for why the claim could not be earlier submitted. http://www.employee-rights-atty.com This response is a general information offered for public education, and is not to be viewed as an offer of legal advice to any individual.