How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question
AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 643
Experience:  Attorney At Law
66829710
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY SON HAS BEEN ACCUSED OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, WHICH HE

Customer Question

MY SON HAS BEEN ACCUSED OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, WHICH HE DENIES. HE HIRED A LAWYER ON THE INTERNET. HOW CAN WE CHECK ON THE LAWYER'S WIN LOSS RECORD AND GET OTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE LAWYER? THE LAWYER WANTS A JURY TRIAL AND SAYS OUR SON HAS A 70% CHANCE OF WINNING. WHAT DOES THAT MEAN?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

Generally the best place to look up information on a lawyer is on the state bar website. For the state of Connecticut the website is:

http://www.ctbar.org/search/custom.asp?id=2968

You would put in the lawyer's name and see what comes up. However, win loss records are not usually public. You can check those on his website if they post them or such sites as Yelp, Facebook, etc and checking out their reviews. The fact that he thinks he has a 70 % chance of winning, means he believes that the Jury on a 70% basis might find your son not guilty.

I hope this has answered all your questions. If you have further questions please do not hesitate to ask and I will respond as soon as I can. If your questions have been answered please accept this answer and provide positive feedback.

Thank you