How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30325
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you know if it is legal in PA for a business (pizza shop)

Customer Question

Do you know if it is legal in PA for a business (pizza shop) to install a security camera that also records audio?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Would the camera be recording in customer areas or areas only the employees are?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In customer areas
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Only in customer areas
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Audio recording is not permitted without the consent of all parties being recorded. So, it is not permissible to have a security system recording audio.

Video is ok so long as it is out in the open, or there are signs indicating there is a video system recording.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would posting a sign that audio is being recorded qualify as consent?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

That may be ok because the law does not cover oral communications when the speakers do not have an "expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation." Therefore, you may be able to record in-person conversations occurring in a public place without consent.

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Related Legal Questions