How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36960
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My roommate is stealing my mails from mailbox that is in

Customer Question

My roommate is stealing my mails from mailbox that is in common for both of us. When I ask her about my mails, she says I didn't see your mails. But I have missed so many mails till now. The very important mail is the Driving License card from DPS, TX. I was expecting that mail in 15 days. But even after 25 days I didn't find it in my mail box. I called DPS to inquire about it and they said it was sent 15 days back. Which means she is stealing my mails and then lying to me.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. I asked in my leasing office recently. They said the only solution is to talk to post office people to hold my mails there and collect from the post office directly.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: I am a working woman. I can't go to post office to collect my mails every time. As the important mails are missing, I am so frustrated. I am in Austin, Texas, USA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't own a property. I leased an apartment with other girl. And she is playing cheap tricks like this. This is all I want you to let lawyer know.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
sure
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Yes I would have your mail held.I would also report this,mail theft is a federal crime.She maybe prosecuted for the theft.

File a complaint here.You also have option here to rent a PO Box until his blows over.It is clear the room mate is committing federal crime here.

https://postalinspectors.uspis.gov/investigations/mailfraud/fraudschemes/mailtheft/ReportMailTheft.aspx

Postal inspector might set up a sting here with camera or other electronic recording.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

18 U.S. Code § 1708 - Theft or receipt of stolen mail matter gen­erally

Current through Pub. L. 114-38. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)

prev | next

Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein; or

Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein which has been left for collection upon or adjacent to a collection box or other authorized depository of mail matter; or

Whoever buys, receives, or conceals, or unlawfully has in his possession, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, as herein described, knowing the same to have been stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted—

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Related Legal Questions