How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116298
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I contracted for a bathroom remodel. I was told it would

Customer Question

I contracted for a bathroom remodel. I was told it would take 2 to 3 weeks. They started aug. 16, did not finish until oct. 12. They stated proplems getting tile and so forth. I believde I should bde compensated for the delays.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Did the written contract you have state they guaranteed completion by a specific date? Did the contract provide for penalties for not completing on time?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was told the appx. days by a company rep. No written or penalities were stated.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We are a one bathroom house. I explained this before I agreed to the project.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Unfortunately, on these construction contracts, the dates are "approximate" as you said. If there was a good cause reason for delay, approximate means just that an estimated time to complete the job. An estimate is an educated guess. If the job went over time promised, without some written contract specifying a guaranteed completion date and penalty, legally you could not sue them for damages for not completing on time as there is no written guarantee based on what you said above.
The only basis to sue would be breach of contract, so if they did not do a proper job or competent job or failed to do some work promised, you could sue for that breach of contract, but not for being late in completing the work because of material delays.