How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23570
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] - major help needed, im an addict and my

Customer Question

Second opinion] - major help needed
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: im an addict and my mother wants to commit me
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: mississippi
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: im divorced with two children I see often until now im educated
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Mississippi
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please be patient while I research and compose a reply for you.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

If you are an adult, your mother cannot force you into drug treatment. If she feels as if you are a danger to yourself or others, however, she can call the police and tell them that. If they agree the authorities can commit you for a 72-hour psych evaluation. If you're not a danger to anyone, including yourself, you'd be released.

If you require additional information, please post your follow up here on this question thread, and I’ll be happy to provide it.

If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 3, 4, or 5 stars, as that is the only way that JustAnswer gives us Experts credit for our work here. You would still be able to ask further follow ups about this incident for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Legal Questions