How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1023
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are lie detectors admissible in federal courts? Ohio, The

Customer Question

Are lie detectors admissible in federal courts?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The suit was pursued in 1975. Lie detector results were not used by the defense attorneys.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 10 days ago.

Generally, polygraph evidence is not admissible in federal court. There are some appellate courts which have allowed it under certain circumstances. For instance, the Eleventh Circuit held that polygraph results are admissible (1) when the parties stipulate to admissibility in advance of the test; or (2) when the polygraph results are used to impeach or corroborate the testimony of a witness. In the latter circumstance, the party seeking to introduce the polygraph results must provide adequate notice to the opposing party; the opposing party must be given adequate opportunity to have its own polygraph expert administer a test covering substantially the same questions; and the evidence must be admissible under the rules governing corroboration or impeachment. The 11th Circuit did make this decision though until 1989.

Related Legal Questions